Button for menue
DE | EN
  • Dear Readers!

    There is a political stalemate in Germany at the moment. With four of the six parties elected to Germany’s new Parliament failing to find a compromise so that they can form a government, the country’s political future – at the time we went to print – is more uncertain than ever. A so-called Jamaica coalition, which gets its name from the colours of the different parties: black for the two Conservative coalition partners CDU and CSU, yellow for the Liberals FDP, and green for the Bündnis90/Die Grünen (the colours of the Jamaican flag), would appear to no longer be an option after the parties’ exploratory talks broke down on 19 November. At the same time, the Social Democrats seem to be sticking to their decision not to form another ‘grand coalition’ with their Conservative counterparts. There are certainly some huge political hurdles to overcome. Whilst some would prefer more state control, others are looking to follow a more typically liberal course with greater freedom for businesses. The Green’s desire to speed up the move towards an energy sector without fossil fuels (including shutting down coal-fired power stations and getting rid of internal combustion engines earlier than planned) is proving to be an obstacle for those with more conservative political interests. And, whilst the Liberals are finally fighting to expand digital networks in rural areas, the Conservatives would appear to be merely paying digital lip service to this subject.

    And yet there is no time to lose. The economy is already going through a structural change as a result of the next industrial revolution and this revolution is both digital and electrical. It has come at a time when the world is facing the huge challenges of climate change and a growing number of environmental problems which, in the end, will make it difficult to meet the global population’s needs.

    Even sand – a substance we would seem to be surrounded by – is becoming scarce. And, once again, it is our industry that has come up with a solution. If we are to curb global warming, move away from fossil fuels and conserve our planet’s raw materials, then setting up a genuine circular economy must be at the very centre of a government’s policy. If Germany, a country with so few natural resources of its own, is to remain an important industrial location in the future as supplies of raw materials become ever scarcer, then the spotlight must be turned on recycling. Recycling must be at the forefront of everyone’s minds, especially of product designers. The foundations were created for this when the Packaging Law was introduced during the last legislative period as this lays down product responsibility and market-based measures to promote recycling. What is needed now is to transfer these standards so that they apply to all products.
     
    There is always much to celebrate at the end of the year. REMONDIS is, for example, celebrating sixty years of plastics recycling at RE PLANO and, of course, that you – our custom-ers, friends, partners and employees – have remained loyal to us throughout the year. Together, day by day, we can help make the world that little bit more sustainable.
     
    We would like to thank you for your great support and collab-oration over the last twelve months and wish you a Merry Christmas and a happy, healthy and successful New Year.

    Yours

    Ludger Rethmann


Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. In the following sections we would like to inform you about the processing of personal data in the context of the use of our Internet pages.

Controller

Controller in the sense of the GDPR for these Internet pages is

REMONDIS SE & Co. KG
Brunnenstr. 138
44536 Lünen

Further company details can be found in the Imprint.

Data logging

When using the website, certain connection data and data provided by your Internet browser are temporarily stored. The following data is logged for the operation of the website:

  • IP address of the retrieving computer
  • Operating system of the retrieving computer
  • Browser version of the retrieving computer
  • Name of the retrieved file
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Referring URL
  • Connection logging

As far as this information is personal, we use it only for the purpose of operating the website and to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data processed with our IT systems (including for technical purposes of network communication, for error and fault detection as well as for defence against attacks). The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 f para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
We will delete the IP address after 7 days at the latest. A personal reference can no longer be established from the remaining data.
Furthermore, REMONDIS uses this information about usage behaviour in anonymous form for the purpose of designing and improving its website in line with requirements. You can find more information on this in the “Cookies” section.

Your rights as a data subject

Upon request, we will provide you with written or electronic information as to whether and which of your personal data is stored with us (Art. 15 GDPR) and we will check your entries for deletion (Art. 17 GDPR), correction (Art. 16 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) and transfer (Art. 20 GDPR) of your personal data and execute them if the conditions are met. For this purpose, please contact:

REMONDIS SE & Co. KG
- Data Protection Officer -
Brunnenstr. 138
D-44536 Lünen
datenschutz@remondis.de

The same applies if you have given your consent to the collection or use of personal data and wish to revoke this consent. You can revoke such consent at any time with effect for the future by email or post.

Right to complain

If you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful, you can complain to a supervisory authority. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Contact form/ requests for information

In the interest of communication with customers and interested parties, we offer a contact form on our website where you can request information about our products or contact us in general. In addition to the voluntary information and the content of your message, we require the following information from you:

- none -


We need this information to process your request, to contact you correctly and to send you an answer. Requests received via the contact form are stored as emails and regularly checked to see whether data can be deleted. Should data no longer be required in the context of a relationship with a customer or interested party, or should the customer have a contrary interest, we will delete the data concerned not later than after 180 days, provided that this does not conflict with statutory retention obligations. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Insofar as contact is made to initiate contractual relations, the legal basis is Art. 6 para.1 lit. b) GDPR.

Data transfer to third parties and outside the EU

We only transfer your personal data to third parties if you have consented to the transfer, if the transfer is necessary for the execution of the offers or services that you wish to make use of, or if a legal authority for transfer exists and the protection of your legitimate interests is guaranteed.

With the exception of the use of Google Fonts and Google Maps, no personal data collected by us will be processed in a third country. The provider of these services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

With regard to the use of Google Fonts and Google Maps, Google Inc. guarantees an appropriate level of data protection as part of its participation in the so-called “Privacy Shield” and the measures taken by Google on data protection and data security in the EU. See also the notes on Google Fonts and Google Maps.

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their contents, together with links to their data protection declarations, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in some cases already mentioned here, Options for objection (so-called opt-out):

Google Web Fonts

For the uniform representation of fonts we use so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please see Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can set your browser not to load fonts from Google servers (for example, by installing add-ons). If your browser does not support Google Fonts or if you block access to the Google servers, the text will be displayed in the system's default font. Please note that our website then does no longer correspond to our screen design.

Google Maps

In order to present our online offers in an appealing way and to make it easy to find the locations we have indicated on the website, we use the Google Maps map service via an API. To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google as part of the use of Google Maps, it is possible to completely deactivate the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. Then Google Maps and therefore also the map display on this website cannot be used. Please note that if JavaScript is deactivated, other functions that we would like to offer you on our website will no longer work.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive by your browser. We also use so-called session cookies. These serve to establish a clear connection between you and our Internet presence. Only a random number is stored for this purpose. The session cookie is automatically removed when the browser is closed.

If you do not wish to accept cookies on your computer (or another device), you can deactivate them in your Internet browser. However, this may impair the user-friendliness and functionality of the website. The legal basis for the processing of data by cookies for the purpose of operating the website is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Our website uses the following cookies:

Fe_typo_user
Session cookie for Typo3 user management
This cookie is only relevant for web administrators. No personal data will be processed.

PHPSESSID
Session cookie for operating a PHP website
It is used to recognise your browser for various purposes (for example to remember your language setting). Save time: as long as the browser window is open.

retinaSupport
The cookie remembers whether your screen has retinal resolution.
Storage time: 4 weeks.

i18next
Session cookie for animation purposes on the homepage. No personal data is stored.

cookieconsent_status
This cookie is created when you click on the confirmation link of the general cookie notice on the website. The application remembers that the note should not be displayed again on the next page.

Newsletter subscription

You are given the opportunity to sign up to our newsletters when you visit our websites. We only send newsletters and electronic communications containing advertising material if the recipient has given us their consent or we are legally permitted to do so. Our newsletters contain information about our services, our company and the latest happenings in our industry. Signing up for our newsletters involves the so-called double opt-in procedure, i.e. an email is sent to you after you sign up asking you to confirm your subscription. All you need to do to sign up to a newsletter is to enter your email address. (add to this if further information is required). A record is kept of your subscription to our newsletter so that we are able to prove that the sign-up process fulfilled all legal requirements. This includes recording and storing what time you signed up, what time you confirmed your subscription and your IP address. A record is also kept of the changes made to your data that is stored at the service provider responsible for sending out our newsletters. In addition, the following data is recorded and stored throughout the time you are signed up to receive our newsletters:

Which newsletters were sent by email and which newsletters were unable to be successfully delivered (so-called "email bounces")

Our newsletters are sent via the US service provider Amazon Web Services Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210, USA. You can view the company‘s Privacy Policy here: http://aws.amazon.com/de/Privacy/?nc1=f_pr. Amazon Web Services Inc. is certified in line with the Privacy Shield agreement and, as a result, guarantees that it shall adhere to European data protection standards (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOWQAA4&status=Active). This service provider has been appointed based on our legitimate interest to have our newsletter sent via secure means as per Art. 6, Para. 1(f) GDPR and on a data processing agreement in acc. with Art. 28, Para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR.

Our newsletters are sent based on the consent given by the recipient in acc. with Art. 6, Para 1(a) and Art. 7 GDPR in conjunction with Art. 7, Para. 2 No. 3 ‘UWG‘ [Act against Unfair Competition] as well as statutory authorisation in acc. with Art. 7 Para. 3 UWG. The sign-up process is recorded and stored based on our legitimate interest as set out in Art. 6, Para. 1(f) GDPR. Our interest here is to have a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users and also enables us to provide proof that consent has been given.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter and withdraw your consent whenever you wish. An unsubscribe link can be found at the bottom of all our newsletters. Based on our legitimate interests, we can store the email addresses of unsubscribed recipients for up to three years before deleting them in order to be able to prove that they had previously given their consent. The only time this data is processed is in defence of any possible legal claims.


© 2019 REMONDIS SE & Co. KG | Imprint | Privacy & Cookies | Image Credits